NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35647.
Accident occurred Monday, November 30, 1987 in WAUKESHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N6679J
Injuries: 2 Serious.SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF IN IMC, THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A RT TURN BUT THE CONTROLLER NOTICED THE ACFT TURNING LEFT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE PLT LATER COULD NOT STOP THE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE LNDG GEAR WAS RAISED AND THE PLT SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED. THE ACFT BANKED LEFT BUT THE PLT SAID HE LEVELED THE WINGS PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ACFT NEVER REACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND CRASHED 250 YARDS FROM THE SIDE OF THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months