NTSB Identification: CHI88DEE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36563.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 12, 1987 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1989
Aircraft: ALEXANDER VOLKSPLANE VP-1, registration: N99VP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT HAD LITTLE EXPERIENCE FLYING TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT & HAD ONLY 10 HRS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. DURING ARRIVAL, HE LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH A QUARTERING LEFT X-WIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO BANK TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE RWY IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, BENDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE PROP & LEFT WING SPAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months