NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36398.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1987 in PARRISH, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: CRUMP 512, registration: N512FC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE CRUISING AT 5500 FT, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK THE LEFT WING. DURING THE RESULTING FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO MANEUVER TO A SELECTED FIELD. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WOULD BECOME UNCONTROLLABLE BELOW 100 MPH, EVEN THOUGH THE BEST GLIDE SPEED WAS 77 MPH (BEFORE IT WAS DAMAGED). HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & MADE A LANDING APPROACH AT 120 MPH. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A CLOTHES LINE & TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..FAILURE,TOTAL
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months