NTSB Identification: LAX88FA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1987 in FAIRFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 208A, registration: N828FE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING ON A SCHEDULED CARGO FLIGHT IN IMC THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE NEAR AN AREA WHERE WEATHER CELLS COULD HAVE BEEN OBSERVED ON THE AIRCRAFT'S RADAR. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED.THE RECENTLY HIRED PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE FAA APPROVED GROUND AND FLIGHT TRAINING PROGRAM IN THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE PILOT'S RECENT TRAINING, NEITHER THE FAA NOR THE OPERATOR REQUIRED THE PILOT TO DEMONSTRATE PROFICIENCY IN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE RECOVERIES OR HAVE KNOWLEDGE IN THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WEATHER RADAR. COMPANY EMPLOYEES, WHICH INCLUDED THE PILOT'S HUSBAND, STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE WITH WEATHER RADAR AND DID NOT UNDERSTANDTHE WEATHER RADAR INSTALLED IN THIS AIRCRAFT. THEY FURTHER STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO BE TIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHICH PRECIPITATED A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Oct1987 | Index of months