NTSB Identification: LAX88DUJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35933.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1987 in PATAGONIA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: WARNKE SONERIE II, registration: N505BW
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDINGIN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM AN ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months