NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34627.
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 1987 in EDCOUCH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: GRUMMAN SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N45691
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO 200 FEET AGL THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A DRY BUT SOFT PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED 300 FEET AND THEN NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND STOPPED. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST STAND WHERE AN ENGINE RUN WAS CONDUCTED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE REASON FOR ITS PREVIOUS STOPPAGE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months