NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34379.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1987 in HARLINGEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P82-B, registration: N12102
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT WITH THE CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE AT RIO GRANDE VALLEY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 17L THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRCRAFT TOO HIGH RESULTING IN A STALL AND AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. AT IMPACT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED CAUSING A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE F82B APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS IN THE PAST 3 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months