NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35253.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1987 in PORT ALLEN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6743Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD HE WAS WORKING IN ORDER TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT WAS UNABLE TO DUE TO INADEQUATE ENGINE POWER. HE LANDED IN HIGH VEGETATION AND FLIPPED INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 7 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED COMPLETELY AROUND THE BARREL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months