NTSB Identification: FTW88DQG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35036.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1987 in FORT STOCKTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1989
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N54279
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE FOR A FULL STALL LANDING IN THE TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, A WHIRLWIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER & FULL LEFT AILERON & RUDDER, BUT COULD NOT RECOVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PILOT SAID HE 'CUT' THE POWER BEFORE IMPACT, BUT AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months