NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 1987 in YUKON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1988
Aircraft: WARD CASSUTT 3M, registration: N3419W
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET A RESTART. THE PILOT, WHO WAS ALSO THE BUILDER OF THE AIRCRAFT, WAS AWARE THAT IN CERTAIN ATTITUDES THE ENGINE WOULD FAIL DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THAT BY CHANGING THE AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE A RESTART COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. ON THIS FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months