NTSB Identification: BFO88DIG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35944.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1987 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30590
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT MADE AN APPROACH AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY,THE ACFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE STUDENT STATED THAT CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE GO-AROUND AND THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND APRX 30 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, FOLLOWED CLOSELY BY THE PROP. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 86 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE STUDENT RPRTD THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT OR ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months