NTSB Identification: ATL88DMG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36236.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1987 in BENNETTSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1989
Aircraft: ROGERS-GIBSON 1, registration: N111MJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT AEROBATIC AIRPLANE IMPACTED FLAT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RWY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A PILOT/WITNESS WHO WAS IN THE ARPT TERMINAL LOBBY AT THE TIME RPTD THAT HE BRIEFLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PASS BY THE TERMINAL AT A LOW LEVEL IN A NEAR WINGS-VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING THROUGH AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW AND HE HEARD THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE WITNESS REPORTEDLY HAD AEROBATIC FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PLT HAD NOT ACQUIRED ANY PIC TIME WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AEROBATICS..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1987 | Index of months