NTSB Identification: NYC87FA264.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40010.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EASTERN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Monday, September 28, 1987 in BERMUDA, Bermuda
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1989
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1011, registration: N317EA
Injuries: 1 Serious,39 Minor,99 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT FL310 EN ROUTE BETWEEN PUERTO RICO AND NEW YORK WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. SEVERAL PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE THROWN ABOUT THE CABIN OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED A BROKEN WRIST. THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO BERMUDA WHERE THE INJURED PASSENGERS WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THE FLIGHT CREW SAID THEY WERE OPERATING IN CIRRO-STRATUS CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE AND NO ECHOES WERE BEING SHOWN ON THE AIRBORNE RADAR. THE SEATBELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE AND THE CAPTAIN SAID IN AN INTERVIEW THAT HIS NORMAL PROCEDURE WAS TO KEEP THE SIGN ON AT ALL TIMES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENCOUNTER WITH UNDETECTABLE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. Index for Sep1987 | Index of months