NTSB Identification: NYC87DNE05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34947.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 1987 in WATERFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: HALL B-80M, registration: N180RH
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN AND BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE IT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH DOWN, WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HIS RIGHT CONTACT LENS WASBOTHERING HIM AND HE COULD NOT SEE THROUGH IT VERY WELL. HE STATED THAT ALTHOUGH HE THOUGHT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING BECAUSE OF THE CONTACT LENS PROBLEM. HE SAID WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN HE SWERVED TO AVOID BUSHES AND A ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND SEVERING THE MAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(VISUAL DEFICIENCY)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months