NTSB Identification: NYC87DHA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35789.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1987 in HILLTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: Kolb Company TWINSTAR, registration: N23EH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF, WITNESSES HEARD A POWER CHANGE & SAW WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE GRASS STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, BUT DIED ABOUT 9-1/2 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT. EXAMS OF THE ACFT & ENG WERE MADE. NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED, EXCEPT DAMAGE TO THE WOODEN PROP WAS CONSISTENT WITH LITTLE OR NO ENG POWER. THE KLOB TWINSTAR WAS A FOLLOW-ON, TWO-PLACE ACFT THAT WAS MANUFACTURED AFTER THE SINGLE-PLACE, ULTRALIGHT, KLOB ULTRASTAR WAS PRODUCED. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH MANY ACCESSORIES, WHICH WHEN COMBINED WITH THE WEIGHT OF THE PLT & PASSENGER, WOULD HAVE EXCEEDED ITS NORMAL GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months