NTSB Identification: LAX87DVD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35763.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1987 in BOONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: ROTORWAY SCORPION 133, registration: N25059
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE WAS PRACTICING QUICK STOPS & FLARES, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER THEN YAWED, TOUCHED DOWN (RIGHT SKID 1ST) & ROLLED OVER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months