NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35740.
Accident occurred Friday, September 11, 1987 in PAAUILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: EMAIR MA-1-B, registration: N9924M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, JUST AFTER TAKE OFF, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENGINE OIL TEMP WAS HIGH AND THAT BLUE SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THE ENGINE. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CYLINDERS DISPLAYED SIGNS OF SCORING WITH METAL BUILD UP ON THE CYLINDER WALL. METAL PARTICLES WERE NOTED THROUGHOUT THE INTERNAL ENGINE AREA. THE MASTER ROD MAIN BEARING WAS FOUND FROZEN TO THE CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL AND WAS DISCOLORED DUE TO HEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,OIL..STARVATION
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..OVERTEMPERATURE
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months