NTSB Identification: FTW87DRG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34496.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 1987 in DEL RIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: NIXON QUICKIE 1, registration: N67SN
Injuries: 1 Serious.EARLIER IN THE DAY, THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE HOME BUILT ACFT ON ITS MAIDEN FLT OF 0.2 HRS WITH NO RPRTD PROBLEMS. HE STATED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF ON THE 2ND FLT, HE WAS CLIMBING AT APRX 200' AGL WHEN THE ACFT SEEMED TO HIT A GUST OF WIND & ROLL LEFT. HE APPLIED OPPOSITE AILERON WHICH FAILED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT STARTED A SHALLOW RGT TURN, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP BANK & DOVE TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PLT INDCD THE ACFT ENTERED A DEPARTURE STALL & THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RECOVER. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. PRIOR TO THE DAY OF THE ACDNT, THE PLT HAD NO FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT. HE HAD 1 HR OF FLT TIME IN OTHER ACFT DURING THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS. THE 1256 CDT WIND AT DEL RIO, TX WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 070 DEG AT 8 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months