NTSB Identification: DEN87DTM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34444.
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1987 in CEDAR VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/1988
Aircraft: Evans Aircraft VP-2, registration: N84772
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BY TWO DIFFERENT PLTS WHO COMPLAINED OF STIFF AILERONS. THE AILERON SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED BUT NO DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED. A THIRD PLT THEN TOOK OFF AND BEGAN A LT TURN AT ABOUT 75 TO 100 FT AGL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO WINGS LEVEL HE WAS UNABLE TO ROLL TO THE RT. THE LT BANK THEN INCREASED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CARTWHEELED. EXAMINATION OF THE INBOARD AILERON PULLEY BLOCK ON THE LT WING REVEALED THAT ADHESIVE USED TO AFFIX THE BLOCK TO THE SUPPORTING STRUCTURE HAD SEEPED DOWN TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE PULLEY AND FORMED A BOND BETWEEN THE PULLEY AND THE STRUCTURE. THE PULLEY ALSO HAD A GROOVE WORN IN THE PULLEY CHANNEL CONSISTENT WITH LACK OF PULLEY ROTATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,AILERON CONTROL..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
AILERON..IMPROPER..MANUFACTURER
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months