NTSB Identification: DEN87DTE05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34814.
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 1987 in CENTER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N6796Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER WHILE THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE TO SPRAY A FIELD. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND THE PLT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SOFT, CULTIVATED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED BURNED AND STUCK INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..FROZEN
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,EXHAUST..BURNED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months