NTSB Identification: BFO87DID04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35005.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 23, 1987 in ROANOKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1989
Aircraft: BENNETTER-STEVENS STARDUSTER, registration: N36GP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT WENT ON AN ORIENTATION FLT IN THE HOME BUILT STARDUSTER. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 40 MPH. THE PLT STATED THAT AS IT SLOWED TO ABOUT 25 MPH, THE 'RIGHT BRAKE OR SOMETHING LOCKED, PLANE PULLED HARD RIGHT, THEN UP ON NOSE & OVER ON BACK.' HE BELIEVED THAT 'NO ONE WAS USING BRAKES.' HOWEVER, NO MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 512 HRS. THE PLT HAD ONLY 2 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months