NTSB Identification: ATL87DKG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34586.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 1987 in ALAMO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/1988
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6590
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE ACFT WAS RPRTD TO BE ON AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING ASSIGNMENT. THE PLT TOOK OFF IN THE SINGLE SEAT ACFT WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD. ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER DEPG THE ARPT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED AFTER MAKING AN UNSCHEDULED LOW PASS OVER AN OPEN FIELD. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BFR PULLING UP FROM THE PASS, HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE TO THE TREES. NEITHER OF THE 2 OCCUPANTS WAS WEARING A SEAT BELT OR SHOULDER HARNESS. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.23% (230 MGS%). THE PLT'S 2ND CLASS MED CERT WAS DATED 9/11/85.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PULL-UP..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SEAT BELT..NOT USED
Contributing Factors
SHOULDER HARNESS..NOT USED
Contributing Factors
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months