NTSB Identification: ATL87DEI13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34856.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 10, 1987 in SALEM, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N80ET
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.A COML PLT (PIC IN THE LEFT SEAT) WAS PROVIDING A FAMILIARIZATION FLT FOR A PVT PLT (COPLT IN THE RGT SEAT). THE PIC ALLOWED THE RGT SEAT PLT TO MAKE THE TAKEOFF. THE PIC RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF & CLIMBED ABOUT 5 TO 10 FT, THE RGT WING DIPPED & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RGT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY, BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT UNEVEN TERRAIN & TREES AND WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1987 | Index of months