NTSB Identification: NYC87DHJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36273.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1987 in MATTITUCK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1989
Aircraft: REDER KR-2, registration: N2262N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE DESCENT WITH ITS PROP ROTATING. NO WITNESSES WERE LOCATED WHO SAW THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE DESCENT, HOWEVER, PILOTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE TURBULENT AND GUSTY. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH ITS WINGS LEVEL AT AN ANGLE OF BETWEEN 45 AND 60 DEGREES. ALTHOUGH THE POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED USE OF NON-AVIATION PARTS AND IMPROPER INSTALLATIONS IN ITS CONSTRUCTION, NONE COULD BE TIED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL OBSERVED BY THE WITNESSES. EXAM OF THE ACFT FLT CONTROLS AND THE POWERPLANT DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE SEATBELTS WERE MISRIGGED AND PULLED OUT. THE PLT REPORTEDLY ROUTINELY OPERATED THE ACFT AT LOW ALTITUDES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months