NTSB Identification: MKC87DPG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35709.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 1987 in TILLAR, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3159X
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PROP RPM BECAME ERRATIC. ON APPROACH, THE PROP RAN COMPLETELY OUT OF CONTROL, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE DOWN INTO A PLOWED FIELD JUST SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA. THE A/C HIT ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BROKE THEM OFF, THEN IT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER FOUND THAT ALL OF THE DOWEL PINS THAT FIX THE DOME STATIONARY TO THE HUB ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED. THIS FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF THE BARREL SHIMS BEING PARTIALLY INSTALLED ALONG THE EDGE OF THE DOME INSTEAD OF FLAT AGAINST THE DOME SHELF IN THE HUB. THE RESULT WAS THE BLADES BECOMING DISENGAGED FROM THE GEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,DOME..DISCONNECTED
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months