NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35049.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1987 in MENDOTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N4219X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE GROUND FLAGMAN REPORTED THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING THE BEAN FIELD. THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DOING A TOUCH-UP APPLICATION WHEN HE FLEW UNDER THE POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE LOWEST OF THE 4 POWERLINES, ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT WING WAS UP AT THE TIME IT STRUCK THE POWER LINE. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months