NTSB Identification: LAX87DUM05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35652.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1987 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: SAWYER DF-9, registration: N6524J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING THE THIRD TEST FLT, THE PLT WAS TO FLY THE ACFT TO 6000 FT FOR SLOW FLT AND FLUTTER TESTING AT INCREASING SPEEDS TO 200 MPH. THE PLT WAS THEN TO COMPLETE A SHALLOW DESCENT TO TOUCH-DOWN WITH AN ON FINAL, OVER-THE-FENCE SPEED NOT TO EXCEED 75 MPH. INSTEAD, UPON REACHING APRX 300 FT AGL HE DOVE THE PLANE TO APRX 50 FT AND PROCEEDED TO DO A HIGH SPEED PASS DOWN THE RWY. AT THREE QUARTERS THE WAY DOWN THE RWY A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND A PIECE OF THE ELEVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLANE DOVE SLIGHTLY THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR..SEPARATION
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months