NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34806.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1987 in SAN SIMON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7328Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A PULL UP FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING DAYLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months