NTSB Identification: LAX87DUG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35742.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1987 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: QUICKIE Q-200, registration: N2GQ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.DURING A DEMO FLT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE PLT MADE A RADIO CALL AS HE TURNED TO THE BASE LEG. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF ANY EMERGENCY CONDITION. THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT 400 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT/OWNER HAD BEEN RECHECKED BY FAA ON 10/23/86 BECAUSE HE WAS OBSERVED HAVING DIFFICULTY LNDG AND TAKING OFF IN THE QUICKIE TRI Q-200. THE PAX WAS A STU PLT TAKING A FAM RIDE IN THE ACFT. THE ACFT IS CONTROLLED BY A SINGLE CONTROL STICK BETWEEN THE TWO PLTS. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACC. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 200 LBS OVERWEIGHT WHEN IT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months