NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35707.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1987 in PAHALA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: EMAIR MA-1B, registration: N9924M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, WHILE TAKING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR BOLT BROKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT SCISSORS..SHEARED
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months