NTSB Identification: FTW87DRG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33842.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1987 in REFUGIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1988
Aircraft: WILLIAM M. BURGE TERN, registration: N38826
Injuries: 1 Minor.ON AUGUST 8, 1987, A BURGE TERN, N38826 IMPACTED A TRANSMISSION WIRE AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 7 MILES WEST OF REFUGIO, TEXAS. THE HOMEBUILT GLIDER HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 18 MILES NORTHWEST OF REFUGIO WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND TURNED BACK TOWARD REFUGIO. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. HOWEVER, THE PILOT RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..NO THERMAL LIFT
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER DESCENT RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months