NTSB Identification: FTW87DRD12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35155.
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 1987 in MANSFIELD, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5700D
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.THE AIRPORT WAS 324 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. THE OAT WAS 96 DEGREES F. THE AIRPLANE, WITH THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS, LIFTED OFF THE RWY BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. A WITNESS STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL BUT THE NOSE WAS VERY HIGH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN AND STARTED BURNING AFTER GROUND IMPACT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS COMPUTED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 3000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PERFORMANCE DATA..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT POSSIBLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months