NTSB Identification: FTW87DRA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37233.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1987 in BAYTOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1989
Aircraft: ARNOLD VP-2, registration: N356AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED HOMEBUILT ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE DURING IT'S FIRST TAKEOFF. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING BOTH WINGS. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS DISPOSED OF BEFORE AN ENG TEARDOWN COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months