NTSB Identification: DEN87DTK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34933.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1987 in ABERDEEN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N44TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORM TWO SNAP ROLLS. DURING THE SECOND SNAP ROLL SOMETHING CAME OFF THE AIRCRAFT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN BECAME INVERTED AND DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT CANOPY WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE LIST OF OPERATING LIMITATONS ATTACHED TO THE AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE FOR THIS ACFT STATES INTENTIONAL AEROBATIC FLIGHT WAS PROHIBITED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WINDOW,CANOPY..SEPARATION
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months