NTSB Identification: DEN87DTI01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34304.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1987 in BASIN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N72414
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON A PRIVATE, 2300 FT, DIRT, AG STRIP WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 4185 FT & THE RPRTD TEMP WAS 74 DEG. THE PLT SAID THE WIND WAS CALM WHEN HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, BUT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND. ALSO, HE SAID THERE WERE CUMULUS CLOUDS IN THE VCNTY & THE GUST WAS FROM THE TAIL OF THE ACFT. AT THAT POINT, HE WAS COMMITTED EITHER TO CONT THE TAKEOFF OR TO HIT A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO CONT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT STALLED & CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months