NTSB Identification: DEN87DTE03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34296.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 1987 in SPRINGFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8953H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST PWR DRG AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG A FORCED LNDG IN A SOFT, WET, TERRACED FLD. THERE HAD BEEN HVY RAIN ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM A FUEL TANK MOUNTED ON A PICKUP TRUCK. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
AIRCRAFT SERVICE..IMPROPER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months