NTSB Identification: DEN87DTE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34680.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1987 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/1988
Aircraft: Nord (SNCAN) STAMPE SV4C, registration: N73NS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months