NTSB Identification: CHI87NA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35570.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANSWORLD AIRLINES (D.B.A. TWA )
Incident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1987 in BELLEVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1989
Aircraft: BOEING 767-231ER, registration: N609TW
Injuries: 3 Minor,178 Uninjured.DRG APCH TO ST. LOUIS AN UNSAFE RT MLGR INDICATION WAS NOTED. NORMAL AND ALT GR EXTENSION PROCEDURES WERE INEFFECTIVE INLOWERING RT MLGR. DIVERTED TO SCOTT AFB AND LNDD WITH RT MLGR RETRACTED. EVAC WAS ORDERLY EXCEPT L3 DOOR WOULD NOT OPEN BECAUSE SLIDE DEPLOYMENT BAR WAS CAUGHT UNDER EXTERNALLY MOUNTED EMERG KIT. AT SFO, TWA HAD REPLACED NO. 3 BRAKE & WHL ASSY. PIN USED TO SECURE THE BRAKE ROD TO THE BRAKE TORQUE ARM WAS NOT INSTALLED PROPERLY AND FELL OUT DRG FLT, ALLOWINGBRAKE TORQUE ARM TO MOVE HORIZ TO TOP OF GR DOOR PAD AND TO PREVENT EXTENSION OF GR. MAINT PERS NOT TRAINED ON BOEING DIFFERENCES. MAINT DONE IN EARLY AM HOURS AT GATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..NOT SECURED
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months