NTSB Identification: CHI87DEE09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35417.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1987 in KANKAKEE/ELKS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1989
Aircraft: ROBERTSON B1-RD, registration: N44870
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A GOLF COURSE FAIRWAY THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED. A SKETCHED DESCRIPTION OF THE SCENE REVEALED ONLY 60 YARDS BETWEEN THE STARTING POINT OF THE TAKEOFF AND THE TREE. IN SPITE OF THIS, THE PLT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE TREE AND STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. WHEN HE TRIED TO ROLL OUT OF THE TURN, ACCORDING TO THIS STATEMENT, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO TURN. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN CONTINUED EFFORTS TO RECOVER FAILED HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND TRIED TO HIT THE ENGINE 'KILL' SWITCH BEFORE IMPACT. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES OF THE ACFT. ACCORDING TO ONE EYEWITNES STATEMENT THE ACFT WAS OPERATING NORMALLY AND APPEARED TO HAVE STALLED DURING THE CLIMBOUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months