NTSB Identification: BFO87DHD08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42532.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1987 in WILMINGTON, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: Bede Aircraft BD5B, registration: N533BD
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN INITIAL TEST FLIGHT OF HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB TO CLEAR OBSTACLES (TREES) OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TOP OF THE TREES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING GOOD, EVERYTHING SEEMED OK....AIRCRAFT HANDLED BEAUTIFULLY, BUT DID NOT ACCELERATE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Aug1987 | Index of months