NTSB Identification: ATL87DLQ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34815.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1987 in FALMOUTH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N15468
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT, WITH A PAX, HAD BEEN MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE LCL APT FOR ABOUT 40 MIN. THE FINAL T.O. WAS PRECEDED BY A FULL STOP LDG. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF, THE PLT REPTD THAT THE ACFT LOST PWR AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A TREE AT THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGID HOUSING AT THE ENGINE END OF THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD FRACTURED ALLOWING THE CABLE TO DISPLACE TO THE SIDE RATHER THAN PUSH THE THROTTLE OPEN. ONE END OF THE RIGID HOUSING WAS ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE AND THE OTHER ACTED AS A SLEEVE FOR THE THROTTLE ARM PUSHROD TO THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CONTROL ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,LINKAGE..SEPARATION
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months