NTSB Identification: ATL87DEK02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34414.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1987 in LANCASTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1988
Aircraft: ALLEN PITTS SPECIAL S-1, registration: N52LA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.N52LA WAS BEING FLOWN IN A 2-ACFT ACROBATIC DEMONSTRATION (DEMO). AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLTS BGN THE DEMO BY PASSING EACH OTHER IN A LOW ALT KNIFE EDGE MANEUVER OVER THE RWY. AFTER PASSING, THEY ROLLED INVERTED, UNTIL NEAR THE ENDS OF THE RWY, THEN ROLLED UPRIGHT & BGN A STEEP CLIMB. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN N52LA WAS IN THE CLIMB, HE 'HEARD SOME MISSING FROM THE ENGINE.' RPRTDLY, THE ACFT THEN STALLED, ENTERED A VERTICAL DSCNT & BGN SPINNING. IT IMPACTED THE GND NR THE DEP END OF RWY 10. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE PLT POSSESSED A VALID STATEMENT OF ACROBATIC COMPETENCY & HAD PERFORMED IN A NUMBER OF AIRSHOWS IN THE PREVIOUS 3 YRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1987 | Index of months