NTSB Identification: NYC87DNC08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42558.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1987 in CANTEBURY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N4673K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A LOCAL CFI HEARD THE PLT TRANSMIT OVER THE UNICOM FREQ THAT HE WAS 'NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AT 1100 FT & OUT OF GAS, SO I GUESS I'M GOING TO CRASH.' ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PLT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CFI FLEW NORTH OF THE AIRPORT & LOCATED THE PLANE WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. RECORDS INDICATED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.3 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months