NTSB Identification: MKC87DCQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34910.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 21, 1987 in NICKERSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36, registration: N9935P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.AFTER A SWATH RUN TO THE EAST, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP & BEGIN TURNING BACK TO THE WEST. THE WITNESS THEN SAW A BIG CLOUD OF SMOKE. SHE DID NOT SEE SPRAY COMING FROM THE ACFT DRG THE LAST SWATH RUN, ALTHOUGH HER VISION WAS LIMITEDBY FOLIAGE & BLDGS. ALSO, NO INTERUPTION OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. ACCORDING TO FAA MED RECORDS, THE PLT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 8400 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months