NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35717.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 1987 in TAFT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6725K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT, THE PLT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK AN IRRIGATION STANDPIPE. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED RAPIDLY WHICH COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THERE WERE NO MECHANCIAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..POLE
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months