NTSB Identification: LAX87DVA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35722.
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 1987 in PATTERSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: HASTINGS THORP T18, registration: N50RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WITH A VELOCITY OF APPROXIMATELY 20 MPH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER EVALUATION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months