NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35720.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1987 in KIRKLAND, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: DAVIS MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N7SD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AFTER COMPLETING A ROLL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE PLT PERFORMED THE LAST ROLL IN VIEW OF TWO FRIENDS DRIVING IN A CAR NEAR THE ACC SCENE. SEVERAL MANEUVERS WERE PERFORMED OVER THE CAR AND DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE LAST ROLL THE FRIENDS SAW THE ACFTS BELLY HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE HIT A 4 FT DEEP DEPRESSION IN THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months