NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35580.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1987 in PAHALA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1989
Aircraft: EMAIR MA-1B, registration: N9919M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER APPROACHING THE ARPT IN A LIGHT RAIN, HE FAILED TO KEEP THE ACFT CENTERED ON THE RWY. THE ACFT EXITED THE RWY TO THE LEFT WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED BY THE PLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..DIRTY(FOGGY)
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months