NTSB Identification: FTW87DRG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33783.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1987 in BURNET, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1988
Aircraft: WAYNE HOOKS CASSUTT III-M, registration: N3790A
Injuries: 1 Serious.ON JULY 7,1987, A CASSUTT 111M, N3790A, IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AT KATE CRADDOCK FIELD (T-27) BURNET TEXAS. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT OF THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WHEN THE CANOPY CAME OPEN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT WHILE HOLDING THE CANOPY CLOSED. DUE TO AN APPARENT LACK OF AIRFLOW OVER THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, THE PILOT SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..OPEN
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR..INADEQUATE
FLARE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RUNWAY
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months