NTSB Identification: FTW87DRD09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33830.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 1987 in RAYVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N3239J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT HAD TO TAKE OFF EASTBOUND DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE WEST END OF THE STRIP. THE SIX TO EIGHT KNOT WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM A RIGHT CROSSWIND TO A SLIGHT TAILWIND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT'S WEIGHT EXCEEDED THAT ESTABLISHED BY THE MANUFACTURER. LIFTOFF WAS ACHIEVED BUT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED SETTLING AS SOON AS IT CLIMBED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE DESCENT WAS ARRESTED BUT CLIMB COULD NOT BE RE-ESTABLISHED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED HIGH VEGETATION BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. TOUCHDOWN WAS ON ROUGH TERRAIN. A COMBINATION OF HIGH VEGETATION AND ROUGH TERRAIN CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE DOWN BEFORE IT STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jul1987 | Index of months